Northside Comics presents...,

First In Line - Every Time

HomeOn The ScreenThis WeekNSC Supports Local BusinessesDid You Know


Welcome to "On The Screen" where, from time to time, you'll find interesting information and, at times, provocative points of view regarding the media that lies beyond comics (yet, in many ways, is related).

 



It Is About The Money

 

American Sniper - is still #1 with $30.6 million.

Project Almanac -  is in #2 with $8.31 million.

Paddington - is "bear"-ly holding onto #3 with $8.27 million.

Black and White - is in at #4 with $6.2 million. 

The Boy Next Door - drops to #5 with $6.1 million.

 


Movie Madness

Critical Issues

 

2/4/15
 
 
 
 
7th Son
 
 Better suited for Saturday afternoon TV.

  
Kingsman
 
 Fun filled, action romp.
Surprisingly good considering its outside influences and obvious deviations. 
 
 
American Sniper
 
Not your average shoot 'em up soldier flick. 
Quite enjoyable and worthy of it's Oscar nomination. 
 
 
Woman In Black 2 

 

Wasn't kept involved enough to let the "horror" work.

Big Hero 6 

 

A surprisingly nice comic book adaptation.
Was happy to bring the family.

 


 

2015 Oscar Nominees


 
Best Picture

Birdman
Selma
Whiplash
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Theory Of Everything
The Imitation Game

Best Actor (Leading)
 
Steve Carrell (Foxcatcher)
Michael Keaton (Birdman)
Bradley Cooper (American Sniper)
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory Of Everything)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitaion Game)
 
 
Best Actress (Leading)

Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
Reese Witherspoon (Wild)
Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night)
Felicity Jones (The Theory Of Everything)

Best Supporting Actor


Robert Duvall (Judge)
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)
Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
Edward Norton (Birdman)
 
Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern (Wild)
Emma Stone (Birdman)
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
M\eryl Streep (Into The Woods)
Keira Knightly (Imitation Game)


Director

Bennett Miller (Foxcatcher)

Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Alejandro G. Inarritu (Birdman)
Morton Tyldum (Imitation Game)

Wes Anderson (The Grand Bupapest Hotel)


Best Animated (Feature)

Boxtrolls
Big Hero 6
Song Of The Sea
How To Train Your Dragon 2
The Tale Of The Pricess Kaguya

Best Animated (Short)

Feast
A Single Life
The Dam Keeper
The Bigger Picture
Me And My Moulton

Best Live Action (Short)

Aya
Parvenah
Butter Lamp
The Phone Call
Boogaloo And Graham

Documentary (Feature)

Virunga
Citizenfour
Last Days In Vitnam
The Salt Of The Earth
Finding Vivian Mair

Documentary (Short)

Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Foreign Language Film

Ida
Timbuktu
Leviathan
Wild Tales
Tangerines

Best Screenplay (Original)

Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Max Frye And Dan Futterman (Foxcatcher)
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Inarritu, Giacobone, Dinelaris Jr., Bo (Birdman)

Best Screenplay (Adapted)

Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
Jason Hall (American Sniper)
Graham Moore (Imitation Game)
Paul T. Anderson (Inherent Vice)
Anthony McCarten (The Theory Of Everything)

Production Design

Davies, Watts (Mr. Turner)
Crowley, Fettis (Interstellar)
Gassner Pinnock (Into The Woods)
Djurkovic, MacDonald (The Imitation Game)
Stockhausen, Pinnock (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Cinematography

Dick Pope (Mr. Turner)
Roger Deakins (Unbroken)
L. Zal, R. Lenczewski (Ida)
Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman)
Robert Yeoman (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Costume Design

Mark Bridges (Inherent Vice)
Anna B. Sheppard (Maleficent)

Jacqueline Duran (Mr. Turner)
Colleen Atwood (Into The Woods)
Milena Canonero (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Make-Up And Hairstyling

B. Corso And D. Liddiard (Foxcatcher)
F. Hannon And M. Coulier (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
E. Yianni-Georgiou And D. White (Guardians Of The Galaxy)

Visual Effects

Franklin, Lockley, Hunter And Fisher (Interstellar)
Ceretti, Aithadi, Fawkner And Corbould (Guardians Of The Galaxy)
Letteri, Lemmon, Barrett, Winquist (Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes)
Deleeuw, Earl, Grill And Suddick (Captain America: The Winter Soldier)
Stammers, Pecora, Crosbie And Waldbauer (X-Men: Days Of Future Past)

Film Editing

Tom Cross (Whiplash)
Sandra Adair (Boyhood)
William Goldenberg (The Imitation Game)
Barney Pilling (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Joel Cox And Gary D. Roach (American Sniper)

Music (Original Song)


Glory - Stephens And Lynn (Selma)
Grateful - D. Warren (Beyond The Lights)
Lost Stars - Alexander And Brisebois (Begin Again)
Everything Is Awesome - S. Patterson (The Lego Movie)
I'm Not Gonna Miss You - Campbell And J. Raymond (Glen Campbell... I'll Be Me)

Music (Original Score)

H. Zimmer (Interstellar)
G. Yershon (Mr.Turner)
A. Desplat (The Imitation Game)
A. Desplat (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
J. Johannsson (The Theory Of Everything)

Sound Editing

R. King (Interstellar)

M. Hernandez And A. Glasscock (Birdman)
A. R, Murray And B. Asman (American Sniper)
B. Burge And J. Canovas (The Hobbitt: The Battle Of The Five Armies)

Sound Mixing

Taylor, Montano, Lee (Unbroken)
Taylor, Montano, Varga (Birdman)
Mann, Wilkins, Curley (Whiplash)
Rizzo, Landaker, Weingarten (Interstellar)
Reitz, Rudloff And Martin (American Sniper)